Locker Room

National Select


There are over 18,000 high schools playing basketball this year... but who are the elite of the elite? Who can hang with the best of the best? Presenting National Select, the schools iHoops has chosen as the schools to watch this season. Each week, we'll present these top teams and how they rank nationally against each other as powered by iHoops Power Ratings.

Ratings as of 4/5/2012 12:10 PM

  Name State Nat'l PR State PR SOS PctW L
1Mater DeiCA99.90100.0041.120.94342
2Mt. VernonNY99.60100.0047.730.89243
3Montverde AcademyFL99.50100.0056.090.85173
4MarcusTX99.25100.0029.650.94332
5ChesterPA99.00100.0040.001.00290
6Hamilton SoutheasternIN99.00100.0054.360.88223
7Simeon Career AcademyIL98.50100.0039.890.97291
8Louisville TrinityKY98.00100.0041.740.92353
9St. AnthonyNJ98.00100.0054.030.96241
10Paul VI CS, VAVA98.00100.0046.500.94312
11RidgewayTN97.50100.0035.600.93272
12IrmoSC97.00100.0038.140.86244
13St. AugustineLA97.00100.0046.280.89324
14SextonMI97.00100.0036.491.00270
15HeightsKS97.00100.0040.720.88233
16HallAR97.00100.0045.850.88304
17GermantownWI97.00100.0040.641.00280
18ArapahoeCO96.00100.0042.080.93252
19Jesuit, OROR96.00100.0038.690.93262
20Omaha CentralNE96.00100.0031.591.00300
21Bishop GormanNV96.00100.0039.120.84265
22La SalleOH95.9598.4535.660.95191
23Sanford School, DEDE95.00100.0035.670.96231
24Hopkins, MNMN93.7097.7043.220.94302
25Milton, GAGA93.6695.1644.880.82276
26Boys & GirlsNY93.0293.4248.860.83204
27ColumbiaGA91.7693.2646.680.94312
28Archbishop MittyCA88.3288.4239.580.86305
29Jamesville-DeWittNY87.2687.6647.240.88223
30George Washington, WVWV85.9189.9156.050.71177
31St. Bernard'sNJ85.9187.9142.560.93262
32Edmond MemorialOK85.7789.7737.160.88233
33ParkviewAR85.7688.7643.690.82286
34BossierLA84.8587.8540.930.90283
35North CentralIN84.2385.2358.650.76196
36De PereWI83.7386.7337.460.92242
37Peabody MagnetLA82.4585.4544.310.97291
38Findlay College PrepNV82.2786.2768.590.94171
39Highlands RanchCO82.2486.2441.070.85234
40Christ the King RegionalNY79.9880.3866.860.65179
41DeMathaMD79.7980.7928.770.88284
42Hope ChristianNM78.7083.7032.870.90273
43Wayne CountyMS78.1281.6235.050.94322
44Lone PeakUT77.3882.3849.570.592215
45Episcopal, VAVA76.5378.5348.730.83194
46PotsdamNY76.2676.6641.690.90182
47Shaler AreaPA76.2577.2534.320.88233
48Long Beach PolyCA76.2276.3234.710.90283
49Seattle Prep SchoolWA75.9278.9247.180.77237
50SalesianCA75.4875.5831.460.91313
51Loyola-Los AngelesCA75.2175.3146.300.81266
52St. Benedict's PrepNJ75.1477.1456.900.86183
53BenedictineVA74.7676.7640.580.89243
54John Carroll, MDMD74.4175.4147.800.81225
55Miller GroveGA74.1075.6041.760.77247
56Gaffney SC73.9876.9843.350.82235
57NorthlandOH73.7676.2634.470.90192
58St John Neumann & Maria Goretti High SchoolPA73.7374.7338.080.89253
59Abraham Lincoln, NYNY73.6874.0848.270.71177
60North PointMD73.6274.6239.410.88213
61Wheeling ParkWV70.9874.9851.450.68157
62ButlerAL70.8172.8136.270.80246
63Orlando Christian PrepFL70.4470.9447.170.88294
64WashingtonOK70.0974.0936.460.90192
65Montrose ChristianMD69.8470.8429.940.81174
66De LaSalleCA69.7669.8633.040.90283
67EtiwandaCA68.5768.6734.780.91303
68Canyon SpringsNV68.0872.0842.710.672010
69Riverside AcademyLA68.0171.0154.190.631911
70SouthwindTN67.7770.2735.650.87264
71Oak Hill AcademyVA67.2169.2157.321.00360
72TaftCA66.4166.5133.400.91202
73Pine CrestFL65.2065.7043.320.81225
74ProvineMS64.8068.3058.760.581410
75Arlington Country DayFL64.4364.9317.880.71125
76Westerville SouthOH64.3766.8742.110.76165
77Linn-MarIA64.0769.0741.310.75186
78De SotoTX63.2363.9832.860.82286
79St. Mark's, MAMA62.8866.8836.960.90192
80Toledo St John'sOH62.8465.3445.490.67147
81Eden PrairieMN62.7166.7150.330.72239
82WarrenIL62.5164.0139.430.84214
83KamiakinWA62.0865.0833.510.88213
84Science HillTN61.4863.9830.370.91323
85Christ SchoolNC60.7362.7342.160.89314
86Ravenscroft SchoolNC60.7362.7333.410.84265
87Grace PrepTX59.9960.7426.460.88223
88AmphitheaterAZ59.6263.1230.040.90283
89O'DeaWA59.5362.5348.300.69188
90St. PatrickNJ59.3561.3550.420.62138
91GibbsFL59.2359.7332.090.91212
92RomulusMI59.1662.1636.720.90192
93New LondonCT59.0963.0936.200.86193
94Ballard, KYKY57.8859.8840.770.75248
95Lee-Scott AcademyAL57.1259.1234.860.92242
96Sikeston MO56.8660.3639.840.82235
97Bartlett High SchoolAK56.6563.6548.410.621610
98De La Salle InstituteIL56.5358.0342.760.65158
99DillardFL55.9056.4041.500.76165
100Evangel Christian AcademyAL55.5957.5928.840.82286
101TravisTX55.4556.2024.760.91293
102Huntington PrepWV55.0159.010.000.87132
103ChurchillTX53.9154.6615.750.91293
104Westbury ChristianTX53.5754.3222.090.92242
105LutheranCA53.3753.4743.240.76258
106Marquette CatholicIL52.6854.1828.510.88304
107Village ChristianCA52.4152.5126.940.91323
108St Johns Prep DanversMA52.0656.0652.000.58118
109West CharlotteNC51.1853.1843.090.73197
110W.T. DwyerFL51.1651.6642.830.76165
111Friends' CentralPA50.7151.7133.030.80205
112ChoudrantLA49.7952.7930.990.79318
113Potomac FallsVA49.7651.7632.490.69188
114Mountain ViewAZ49.7453.2432.620.72218
115Cathedral CatholicCA49.4949.5929.070.88284
116FerrisWA49.3152.3134.860.67147
117Whitney M. YoungIL49.2350.7346.680.591611
118WindwardCA47.1647.2638.520.69209
119Highland SpringsVA46.8048.8040.990.65179
120Wade HamptonSC46.6949.6934.950.75217
121Aiken /Aiken AnnexSC46.0149.0136.760.68199
122DouglassOK45.7949.7928.420.85224
123BushTX44.3145.0623.200.81215
124Gahanna-LincolnOH43.7646.2636.310.67147
125ReaganNC43.4845.4845.550.541412
126MeridianMS43.0746.5747.030.65158
127Detroit Country DayMI42.9845.9838.710.74207
128St. Mary's, NYNY42.0142.4149.800.47910
129KimballTX41.8742.6225.200.86244
130LakesWA41.4644.4636.230.60128
131Prattville Christian AcademyAL41.0243.0234.030.68178
132YatesTX41.0041.7523.030.83306
133MerrillvilleIN40.7241.7235.510.67168
134Benet AcademyIL39.9041.4037.190.68178
135Farragut Career AcademyIL39.1940.6941.610.53109
136Seven LakesTX38.8139.5621.920.82286
137NorcomVA38.7140.7138.140.581511
138Bloomington SouthIN37.4338.4340.540.581410
139LincolnCA37.2837.3837.870.67199
140Westwind Prep AcademyAZ37.2140.7127.550.621610
141NewarkIL36.9638.4626.900.631911
142Eastern, KYKY35.9737.9739.430.551714
143EstacadoTX35.2736.0223.230.79236
144Cedar HillTX32.7833.5322.740.70219
145LincolnTX29.1029.8522.790.70167
146AquinasWI26.5529.5540.530.461113
147GonzagaDC26.4036.4025.750.79226
148Lakeview CentennialTX20.2020.9522.080.551613
149Hales Franciscan IIL18.8320.3338.180.371017
150Appleton EastWI11.8414.8438.170.29717
USA Basketball

Newsletter

Click here to sign up to receive the official USA Basketball newsletter!

Personalize your background

Poll

Which team would you consider the favorite to win the 2015 NBA Finals?








Show Results ยป